MADLY in love – the psychology of love

Please forgive me for being so quiet on this blog but i have spent the last week falling in love.

breathlessly, heedlessly in love.

and something i have discovered is how very like love is to a number of mental health issues which i am presently studying at college.

which brings me to the point….was i falling in love or just going mad?

a remus brailoiu pic that captures, i believe, what it feels inside your heart when you fall in love

recent studies have shown how the neaurotransmittors affected in the brain during the firsts stages of falling in love are the same as those when one has Obsessive Compulisive Disorder (OCD). No wonder it is hard to think of anyone else but your love interest – a bit obsessive eh?. (find yourself doodling his/her name endlessly? and also there’s the little aspect of hoarding – keeping the bubblegum wrapper of the first chappie you shared, for instance.

what about –ย ย “my heart beats so fast when you are near” …. could that somehow be a mild panic attack – perhaps the start of General Anxiety Disorder – instead of love?

gosh and we haven’t even released the oxytocin yet – the cuddle hormone, which apparently gets released during male and female orgasm. the hormone is the one that allows mothers to go into labour and breastfeed, and also facilitates the bonding between mother and child as well. now scientists are looking at how it bonds adults since it is released during orgasm.

and then of course there is the abilty to spend an entire night just chatting till the early hours of the morning when in fact your usual bedtime is 10pm. That’s very likely the neurotransmitter dopamine that triggers desire and reward, say the scientists. An increase in dopamine leads to less need to sleep, loss of appetite (notice how little you eat in th early stages ofย  falling in love), increased energy and focused attention. In fact, say scientists dopamine is also the neaurotransmitter that is affected in the use of drugs such as cocaine

there is also definitely elements of mania – an unusually high elevation of mood, over-the-top gift-giving and the feeling that you are invincible.

so i am afraid i may have lied when i said i was falling in love, in fact reading this i was probably just going mad.

aaah how knowledge showers on one’s love parade

and finally a martha and the muffins song, which my friend posted to me this morning and which i think is very good take on things

let\’s call it swimming

Advertisements

8 responses to “MADLY in love – the psychology of love

  1. ahhh, sweet madness….

  2. hehehe yes, deeply dippy ๐Ÿ˜‰ x

  3. Hmmmmm let’s see…. Love or Madness. I’ll take madness any day. Love was ok, but Madness you at least have some control ๐Ÿ™‚ Btw….thanks for the nice (sincere) post to my blog.

    • hehehe gotta agree, i like that at least you can be labelled and medicated for madness…but love….nothing, i mean not even a doctor will write a note for love sickness ๐Ÿ˜‰
      loved your post, dads rule x

  4. Ha… it is absolutely true what you said here.

    I think some degrees of madness are needed to fall in love.

    And…..the reality of the loss of appetite during the early state of falling in love. Ironically, newly falling in love couples tend to dine and wine in fancy restaurant. Why bother if the brains think of something else??? Save the gourmet restaurants for later after mariage. LOL………

    • hahahaha LOL that is so true, all this fancy restaurant eating when all you can do is toss your food from one side of the plate to the other while you look entranced at your mate.yip better for after marraige when eating helps to ease the pain of the gnawing feeling……i must have been mad to marry him/her LOL hehehe
      ps. loved those sexy stamens.
      pps. world cup is going brilliantly well, our boys play today against france. i can def see how you would be supporting spain and brazil ๐Ÿ™‚

  5. I think you went mad a long time ago… In a wonderful, wonderful way ๐Ÿ™‚

    • hahaha robs you cheeky gal. if i am not mistaken the turning point to madness happened in the offices of psychologies magazine when bids gave me that story i desperately needed to do to make the rent but i still complained that it was a naff story LOL xxx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s